Our Privacy Policy

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Mortgage Connection and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mortgage Connection and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

ACCESS & ALTERATIONS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Paul Malia
Address: 8 Maui Court, Parrearra 4575
Email: “Click Here”

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

MARKETING

From time to time, The Mortgage Connection may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Mortgage Connection takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

FEEDBACK ON THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which The Mortgage Connection has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001.

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Dispute Resolution

I, PAUL MALIA, believe it is essential for my customers to be able to identify and deal with a broker who has the ability, authority and proper training to hear and respond appropriately to any complaints or disputes. I am a member of the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia (MFAA) and as such I am also subject to the requirement to have in place an Internal Dispute Resolution procedure.

Receiving complaints

You can lodge complaints by contacting me as follows:

Telephone: (07) 5493 1968 or
Email:  “Click Here” or
Writing: 8 Maui Court, Parrearra, QLD 4575

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You may do this verbally or in writing. When I receive a complaint, I will attempt to resolve it promptly. I hope that in this way I will stop any unnecessary and inappropriate escalation of minor complaints.

I will observe the following principles in handling your complaint:

  1. There is no requirement for face-to-face contact between you and I, although it may be useful for us to come to a satisfactory resolution;
  2. I expect that both parties will make a genuine attempt to resolve a complaint promptly;
  3. I expect that both parties will provide all essential and relevant information, documents, written statements and any other materials that may properly and reasonably be believed to assist in resolving the complaint;
  4. I expect that both parties will comply with all reasonable requests from the other party to provide information within a reasonable time frame.


My external dispute resolution scheme

If I do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme. My external dispute resolution provider is CIO (Credit and Investments Ombudsman) phone 1800 138 422 www.cio.org.au

My member number is M0005131.

External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt